Georgia Criminal Law News: May 2018
[…] (Citations omitted.) Parks v. State, 300 Ga. 303, 305-306 (794 SE2d 623) (2016).

 

Here, Brown did not claim that the shooting was the result of an accident or mistake. Instead, defense counsel argued in his closing remarks that Brown’s actions were justified, claiming that Brown shot the victims in self-defense; thus, whether his actions were the result of an accident or mistake was irrelevant. See OCGA § 24-4-401 (defining relevant evidence as that “having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence”); Parks, 300 Ga. at 306. Accordingly, because accident or mistake was not at issue, it was error for the trial court to admit the 2006 guilty pleas on that ground pursuant to Rule 404 (b).