“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –
[…] In Shaw v. United States, the U.S. Supreme Court held that a violation of the federal bank fraud statute does not require a finding of intent to defraud the bank. Here, Lawrence Shaw stole over $300,000 by using fraudulent personal information of another person to move money out of a Bank of America account into another account at a different bank from which Shaw then withdrew the money. Shaw was convicted of violating 18 U.S.C. §1344(1), which states that:
“Whoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice –
- to defraud a financial institution; or
- to obtain any of the moneys, funds, credits, assets, securities, or other property owned by, or under the custody or control of, a financial institution, by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises;
shall be fined not more than $1,000,000 or imprisoned not more than 30 years, or both.”
Shaw then filed a petition for certiorari. In his petition, Shaw attempted to argue that he did not commit federal bank fraud because he did not intend to defraud a bank, but instead only the person from whose account the money was stolen.